Categories list

Generic Ranexa

  • Ranexa
  • Ranexa photo
Ranexa (ranolazine) is an anti-anginal medication. It works by improving blood flow to help the heart work more efficiently. Ranolazine is used to treat chronic angina (chest pain). Ranolazine is not for use during an acute (emergency) attack of angina.
PackagePer pillPriceOrder
500mg × 30 tablet$ 1.60$ 47.95Buy Now!
500mg × 60 tablet$ 1.43$ 85.95Buy Now!
500mg × 90 tablet$ 1.24$ 111.95Buy Now!
500mg × 120 tablet$ 1.16$ 138.95Buy Now!

PackagePer pillPriceOrder
1000mg × 30 tablet$ 2.17$ 64.95Buy Now!
1000mg × 60 tablet$ 1.87$ 111.95Buy Now!
1000mg × 90 tablet$ 1.63$ 146.95Buy Now!
1000mg × 120 tablet$ 1.43$ 171.95Buy Now!

What is ranolazine?

Ranolazine is an anti-anginal medication. It works by improving blood flow to help the heart work more efficiently.

Ranolazine is used to treat chronic angina (chest pain). Ranolazine is not for use during an acute (emergency) attack of angina.

Ranolazine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about ranolazine?

You should not take ranolazine if you have cirrhosis of the liver.

Serious drug interactions can occur when certain medicines are used together with ranolazine. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all medicines you use now, and any medicine you start or stop using.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking ranolazine?

You should not take ranolazine if you are allergic to it, or if you have cirrhosis of the liver.

Many other drugs can interact with ranolazine and should not be used at the same time. Your doctor may need to change your treatment plan if you use any of the following drugs:

  • clarithromycin;

  • nefazodone;

  • St. John's wort;

  • antifungal medicine--itraconazole, ketoconazole;

  • HIV or AIDS medicine--indinavir, lopinavir/ritonavir, nelfinavir, ritonavir, saquinavir;

  • tuberculosis medicine--rifabutin, rifampin, rifapentine; or

  • seizure medicine-carbamazepine, phenobarbital, phenytoin.

To make sure ranolazine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • a heart rhythm disorder;

  • liver disease;

  • kidney disease; or

  • a personal or family history of long QT syndrome.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether ranolazine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take ranolazine?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Ranolazine may be taken with or without food.

Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow it whole.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse while using ranolazine.

Chronic angina is often treated with a combination of drugs. Use all medications as directed by your doctor. Read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each medication. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without your doctor's advice.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

Overdose can cause nausea, vomiting, numbness or tingling, dizziness, double vision, confusion, or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking ranolazine?

Ranolazine may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Grapefruit and grapefruit juice may interact with ranolazine and lead to unwanted side effects. Discuss the use of grapefruit products with your doctor.

Ranolazine side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • headache with chest pain and severe dizziness, fast or pounding heartbeats; or

  • kidney problems--little or no urination, painful or difficult urination, swelling in your feet or ankles, feeling tired or short of breath.

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea, constipation;

  • headache; or

  • dizziness.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects.

What other drugs will affect ranolazine?

Many drugs can interact with ranolazine. Not all possible interactions are listed here. Tell your doctor about all your medications and any you start or stop using during treatment with ranolazine, especially:

  • an antibiotic or antifungal medicine;

  • any other medicine to treat heart disease;

  • cholesterol-lowering medicine;

  • diabetes medication;

  • medicine to prevent organ transplant rejection;

  • medicine to treat a mental illness; or

  • medicine to treat or prevent nausea and vomiting caused by chemotherapy or radiation.

This list is not complete and many other drugs can interact with ranolazine. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Give a list of all your medicines to any healthcare provider who treats you.

 

Related products

    Generic Melatonin

    Melatonin
    People use melatonin to adjust the body's internal clock. It is used for jet lag, for adjusting sleep-wake cycles in people whose daily work schedule changes (shift-work disorder), and for helping blind people establish a day and night cycle. Melatonin is also used for the inability to fall asleep (insomnia); delayed sleep phase syndrome (DSPS); rapid eye movement sleep behavior disorder (RBD); insomnia associated with attention deficit-hyperactivity disorder (ADHD); insomnia due to certain high blood pressure medications called beta-blockers; and sleep problems in children with developmental disorders including autism, cerebral palsy, and intellectual disabilities. It is also used as a sleep aid after discontinuing the use of benzodiazepine drugs and to reduce the side effects of stopping smoking. Some people use melatonin for Alzheimer's disease or memory loss (dementia), bipolar disorder, a lung disease called chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), insomnia caused by beta-blocker drugs, endometriosis, ringing in the ears, depression or seasonal affective disorder (SAD), mild mental impairment, nonalcoholic liver disease, chronic fatigue syndrome (CFS), fibromyalgia, restless leg syndrome, an inflammatory disease called sarcoidosis, schizophrenia, migraine and other headaches, age-related vision loss, benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH), irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), bone loss (osteoporosis), a movement disorder called tardive dyskinesia (TD), acid reflux disease, Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori), exercise performance, infertility, epilepsy, aging, for menopause, metabolic syndrome, for recovery after surgery, agitation caused by anesthesia, stress, involuntary movement disorder (tardive dyskinesia), changes in heart rate when you move from laying down to sitting up (postural tachycardia syndrome), delirium, inability to control urination, jaw pain, inflammatory bowel disease (ulcerative colitis), and for birth control. Daily nighttime melatonin reduces blood pressure in male patients with essential hypertension. Taking melatonin leads to an average reduction in total cholesterol.
    $ 0.48

    Generic Aceon

    Aceon
    Generic Aceon is in a group of drugs called ACE inhibitors. It is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension) and to prevent heart attack in people with coronary artery disease.
    $ 2.24

    Generic Adalat

    Adalat
    Generic Adalat is used for treating high blood pressure and angina (chest pain).
    $ 0.72

    Generic Adalat Cc

    Adalat Cc
    Generic Adalat CC Extended-Release is used for treating high blood pressure.
    $ 4.37
Copyright © viagraonlinefb.com is an affiliate marketing website. All rights reserved.